Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Conn, Edmond Farrell

House 1957-62 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Freeborn

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/18/1914
Birth Place: Alden, Minnesota
Birth County: Freeborn
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/24/1998
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Alden
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Operator/Farm Loans/Insurance/Realtor/Breeder and Exhibitor of Purebred Livestock

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Shirley
Children: Four children: Virginia Lee, Judith Merlene, Linda Shirley, and James Robert
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

"Conn, active in the DFL party, will caucus with the liberals..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Edmond F. Conn." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He was a member of the Elks Club, Masonic Orders, and Kiwanis Club.

Religion provided by a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Alden
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farm Operator/Farm Loans/Insurance/Realtor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Health
  • Highways
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Alden
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farm Operator/Farm Loans/Insurance/Realtor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Elections
  • Health
  • Highways
  • Towns and Counties

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Alden
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farm Operator/Farm Loans/Insurance/Realtor/Breeder and Exhibitor of Purebred Livestock
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Conn, active in the DFL party, will caucus with the liberals..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Edmond F. Conn." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Health
  • Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • Visit Red River Valley Winter Shows Special