Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cunningham, Lawrence P.

House 1955-62 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Pipestone

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/22/1920
Birth Place: North Dakota
Birth County: Foster
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/28/1993
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pipestone
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Pipestone High School; Secondary; Graduate, Valedictorian, 1938
University of Minnesota, College of Agriculture; B.S.; Agriculture, With Distinction, 1947

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Problems of Mentally Retarded, Handicapped and Gifted Children; 19?? to 196?
County Board/Commissioner: Pipestone County, Minnesota (County Statehood Centennial Committee); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Pipestone County, Minnesota (County Committee on Aging); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy, Hospital Corps (World War II, Southwest Pacific, Hospital Corpsman); 1942 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Hilda Lowe (married in 1952)
Children: Four children: Alan, Ian, Brian, and Paul (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Pipestone, Minnesota in 1922.

In the 1955 session, he "caucused with the conservatives." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Lawrence Cunningham." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He was a member of 4-H and Kiwanis Clubs.

He died from lymphoma and leukemia at the Pipestone County Medical Center. His funeral was held at the First Presbyterian Church in Pipestone, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Health
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Health
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Health
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Penal Institutions
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: In the 1955 session, he "caucused with the conservatives." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Lawrence Cunningham." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Health
  • Public Domain
Articles & Books About
Fode, Mark. "Former State Representative Dies Monday (Obituary)." Pipestone County Star, July 1, 1993.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Lawrence Cunningham." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.