Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cummings, Roy H.

House 1939-48 (District 11); House 1951-62 (District 11); House 1963-64 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1888 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Beaver Creek, Minnesota
Birth County: Rock
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Beaver Creek
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

Public Grade Schools; Elementary School;
Luverne High School; Secondary;
State College, Ames, Iowa; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Beaver Creek, Minnesota (School Board, 20 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: Marvin S., and Shirley Ruth
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Toensing lists his birth year as 1888. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1961-62 and 1963-64 list 1889.

"Rep. Roy H. Cummings identifies himself as a 'progressive Republican'..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Roy Cummings." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

Religion provided by a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 8771

SESSIONS SERVED

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: Retired Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • State and Junior Colleges
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: Retired Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Health
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Domain
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Rep. Roy H. Cummings identifies himself as a 'progressive Republican'..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Roy Cummings." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: Retired Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Beaver Creek
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Education
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Beaver Creek
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Beaver Creek
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Beaver Creek
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Rules
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Beaver Creek
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Relief
  • Taxes

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Beaver Creek
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Relief