Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Christie, Thomas N.

House 1947-52 (District 30); House 1955-59 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/26/1899
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Greece
Date of Death: 5/25/1959
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance and Accounting Business

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College; Law and Political Science
Minnesota College; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: One child: (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Thomas N. Christie was involved in a contested election with Sally Luther after the 1952 election. Sally Luther was determined to be the winner.

He was a member of the Minnesota United Nations Committee.

Total Days Served: 3794

SESSIONS SERVED

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 5/25/1959 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public and Tax Accountant/General Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • University
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on May 25, 1959 during the 1959 Special Session.

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public and Tax Accountant/General Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Accountant/General Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Claims
  • Communications
  • Penal Institutions
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: General Insurance/Accounting
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: General Insurance and Accounting Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance and Accounting Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Welfare