Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Child, Fay George

Senate 1951-62 (District 24); Senate 1963-65 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/17/1908
Birth Place: Wabasha, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/2/1965
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Maynard
Occupation (when first elected): Editor and Publisher, Maynard News/Former Owner of Newspapers at Russel, Eden Valley and Albert Lea

EDUCATION

Maynard Grade School; Elementary School;
Maynard High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1927

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Problems of Mentally Retarded, Handicapped and Gifted Children; 19?? to 196?
Municipal Mayor: Maynard, Minnesota (City Mayor); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Maynard, Minnesota (Clerk of School Board); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Administrative Assistant to United States Representative Harold C. Hagen); 1942 to 1947

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sylvia Haugen (married in 1930)
Children: One child: Sandra "Sandy" (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Senator Child died while in office. A tribute to him stated, "his last moment was spent in a Senate committee, speaking on an issue of fundamental importance defining his position and taking his stand. He collapsed before his speech was completed and he was dead before he arrived at the hospital."

The essay goes on to say that "the state of Minnesota paid special tribute to him by having his body lie in state in the rotunda of the Capitol." (Minnesota Legislative Manual 1965-1966)

A Star Tribune article from 2001 stated, "He was a Farmer-Labor activist early in life but was a member of the Conservatie caucus as a senator." (Star Tribune, March 18, 2001)

He died of a heart attack at the Minnesota State Capitol while speaking to the Senate Education Committtee.

A March 9, 2001 Star Tribune article states that nine people had lain in state at the Capitol by 2001, but they failed to include Senator Child in the list.

Total Days Served: 5205

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 4/2/1965 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Advertising Executive
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on April 2, 1965.

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 4/2/1965 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Advertising Executive
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on April 2, 1965.

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Advertising Executive
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Owner of Congressional Sales Company/Former Owner of Newspapers in Russell, Eden Valley, Albert Lea and Maynard
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Owner of Congressional Sales Company/Former Owner of Newspapers at Russell, Eden Valley, Albert Lea and Maynard
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads and Communications
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Owner of Congressional Sales Company/Former Owner of Newspapers at Russell, Eden Valley, Albert Lea and Maynard
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, Maynard News/Former Owner of Newspapers at Russell, Eden Valley and Albert Lea
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, Maynard News/Former Owner of Newspapers at Russel, Eden Valley and Albert Lea
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties
  • University