Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Brower, Ripley Bernard

Senate 1899-1906 (District 47)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/22/1869
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Todd
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1942
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

St. Cloud High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud Normal School; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1891 or 1892

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Married (first listed in 1903)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Stephen E. Dille  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

His first cousin is Sen Steve Dille's grandmother.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Federal Relations
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Joint Rules
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Buildings
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Federal Relations
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Buildings
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Geological and Natural History Survey (Chair)
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Geological and Natural History Survey (Chair)
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Roads and Bridges
No other information has been entered for this legislator.