Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

O'Dea, Richard W. "Dick"

House 1953-61 (District 43); House 1963-66 (District 50); House 1967-72 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/17/1916
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/10/1998
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dick
City of Residence (when first elected): Willernie
Occupation (when first elected): Inspector and Supervisor, Seeger Refrigerator Company

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; Elementary School;
St. Paul Public Schools; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; Attended College; Industrial Training, Special Extension Courses

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Willernie, Minnesota (City Mayor); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lucille
Children: Four children: Richard and Thomas (sons), Sandra and Sharon (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Mahtomedi, Minnesota around 1932.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. He "was in the minority during a time of Republican control...winning control for the Democrats 'was always on his Christmas wish list.'" (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998)

He was a member of the Board of Century Community College.

He was a member of the Masons and Lions Club.

He died of cancer. His funeral was held at St. Andrew's Lutheran Church in Mahtomedi, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Mahtomedi
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Supervisor, Whirlpool Corp.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He "was in the minority during a time of Republican control...winning control for the Democrats 'was always on his Christmas wish list.'" (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Higher Education
  • Natural Resources
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Mahtomedi
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Supervisor, Whirlpool Corp.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He "was in the minority during a time of Republican control...winning control for the Democrats 'was always on his Christmas wish list.'" (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998)
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • County and Township Government
  • Education
  • Higher Education
  • Public Institutions

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Mahtomedi
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Supervisor, Whirlpool Corp.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He "was in the minority during a time of Republican control...winning control for the Democrats 'was always on his Christmas wish list.'" (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Towns and Counties
  • University and College

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Mahtomedi
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Quality Control Analysis, Whirlpool Corp.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He "was in the minority during a time of Republican control...winning control for the Democrats 'was always on his Christmas wish list.'" (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998)
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Mahtomedi
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Quality Control Laboratory Technician
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He "was in the minority during a time of Republican control...winning control for the Democrats 'was always on his Christmas wish list.'" (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Mahtomedi
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Quality Control Laboratory Technician, Whirlpool Corp.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He "was in the minority during a time of Republican control...winning control for the Democrats 'was always on his Christmas wish list.'" (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Mahtomedi
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Former Mayor of Willernie
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He "was in the minority during a time of Republican control...winning control for the Democrats 'was always on his Christmas wish list.'" (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Mahtomedi
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Former Mayor of Willernie
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He "was in the minority during a time of Republican control...winning control for the Democrats 'was always on his Christmas wish list.'" (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Penal Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Mahtomedi
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Former Mayor of Willernie
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He "was in the minority during a time of Republican control...winning control for the Democrats 'was always on his Christmas wish list.'" (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Willernie
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Inspector and Supervisor, Seeger Refrigerator Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He "was in the minority during a time of Republican control...winning control for the Democrats 'was always on his Christmas wish list.'" (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Cooperatives
  • Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Richard O'Dea, Former State Legislator (Obituary)." Star Tribune, January 15, 1998.

Ragsdale, Jim. "Ex-Legislator Richard O'Dea Dies at 81 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 13, 1998.