Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bonniwell, Milan

Senate 1951-58 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  McLeod

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1913
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County: McLeod
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/9/1994
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hutchinson
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Harlow H. Bonniwell, Sr.  - Other - See Notes
William T. Bonniwell, Jr.  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing indicates that all three Bonniwell's were related. We don't know how Milan Bonniwell was related to the other two but he does not seem to be a son or grandson.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.