Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bergeson, Burnett J. "B.J."

House 1955-62 (District 64)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Mahnomen, Norman

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/25/1915
Birth Place: Hammer Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Yellow Medicine
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/2/2011
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: B.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Twin Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Northwest School of Agriculture, Crookston; Secondary; 1936

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Agriculture, War Food Administration (Dairy Specialist); [Dates Unknown]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Agriculture, Farm Security Administration (Supervisor); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Adeline Juntenen (married 1942)
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

His principal interests were agriculture and cooperatives (MHS bio).

He and his family moved to Twin Valley, Minnesota when he was an infant (MHS bio; Find a Grave).

He died in Reno, Nevada and is buried in Zion Cemetery in Twin Valley, Norman County Minnesota (MHS bio; Ancestry.com).

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Cooperatives and Marketing (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives and Marketing (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Taxes
Archive Collections
Burnett J. Bergeson Papers, 1951-1977 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's manuscripts collections.