Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Benson, Clifford J. "Cliff, C.J."

Senate 1959-62 (District 48); Senate 1963-72 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1906
Birth Place: Browns Valley, Minnesota
Birth County: Traverse
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/18/1992
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational, United Church of Christ
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Cliff, C.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Ortonville
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Browns Valley Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; College Graduate;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1931

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Big Stone County, Minnesota; 1934 to 1954 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth
Children: One child: Steven "Steve" (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Ortonville Masonic Lodge and the Zuhrah Shrine Temple.

He died at the North Ridge Residence in Ortonville, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Congregational United Church of Christ in Ortonville, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Insurance
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Higher Education
  • Judiciary

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Judiciary

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Election and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Judiciary

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Transportation and Communications

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Labor

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
No other information has been entered for this legislator.