Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Battles, Everett

House 1955-66 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1900
Birth Place: Watkins, Minnesota
Birth County: Meeker
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Warroad
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Cokato Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: School District No. 12, Warroad, Minnesota (School Board Member); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Seven children: (4 sons, 3 daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1959-60.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Warroad
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce
  • Elections
  • Health and Welfare
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Reapportionment

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Warroad
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Health and Welfare
  • Industrial and Employee Relations

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Warroad
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/President, Warroad Coop Creamery/President, Farmers Union Oil Co./Vice President, Border County Power Coop
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Health (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Warroad
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Forestry
  • Health (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Warroad
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Warroad
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.