Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Otto, Alfred John

House 1945-60 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/6/1898
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1964
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Construction Engineer, Fegles Construction Company

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; Elementary School;
St. Paul Public Schools; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lillian
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a Liberal.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Owner and Operator of Liquor Store and Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Health
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Owner and Operator of Liquor Store and Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Building Contractor, Commercial and Industrial Buildings
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Penal Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Building Contractor, Commercial and Industrial Buildings
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Building Contractor, Commercial and Industrial Buildings
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Construction Engineer, Fegles Construction Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Communications
  • General Legislation
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Construction Engineer, Ellerbee and Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Health
  • Public Institutions
  • University

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Construction Engineer, Fegles Construction Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Health
  • Public Institutions
  • Reapportionment
No other information has been entered for this legislator.