Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Vukelich, Thomas D. "Tom"

House 1939-46 (District 61); Senate 1947-62 (District 61); Senate 1963-66 (District 62)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/9/1909
Birth Place: Virginia, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/7/1984
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Tom
City of Residence (when first elected): Gilbert
Occupation (when first elected): City Assesor, Gilbert

EDUCATION

Virginia High School; Secondary; Graduate
Gilbert High School; Secondary;
Winona Teachers College; Attended College;
Virginia Junior College; Junior College/Community College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Commission; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Gilbert, Minnesota (City Assessor); 1933 to 1939 [Elected]
School Board/Administration: Saint Louis County, Minnesota (Board of Education, Supervisor); 194? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Frances Zupanich (married in 1942; she died on November 24, 1982)
Children: Seven children: Mary Margaret, Jean, Elizabeth, Paula, Janet, and Joanne (daughters, one was mentally handicapped); Thomas M. (he died in 1944, while his dad was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Croatian ancestry.

He was one of ten children.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party and a Liberal.

"Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)

He was a member of the Knights of Columbus and the Moose.

He died from lung cancer and the failure of vital organs at the Virginia Regional Medical Center in Virginia, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Joseph's Catholic Church in Gilbert, Minnesota. He was buried in the Gilbert Cemetery in Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Joseph's Catholic Church in Gilbert, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1965-66.

Total Days Served: 10227

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Supervisor, St. Louis County Board of Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Supervisor, St. Louis County Board of Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Supervisor, St. Louis County Board of Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee at St. Louis County Board of Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee at St. Louis County Rural Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee at St. Louis County Rural Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employed by the St. Louis County Rural Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Civil Defense
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employed by the St. Louis Rural Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employed by the St. Louis County Rural Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Labor
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Telephone and Telegraph

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employed by the St. Louis County Rural Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Labor
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Telephone and Telegraph

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Education
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Education
  • Elections
  • General Legislation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Gilbert
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: City Assesor, Gilbert
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Vukelich, a liberal DFL labor supporter..." (Obituary, Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
Articles & Books About
"Tom Vukelich Left a Legacy (Obituary)." Chisholm Tribune-Press, August 16, 1984.

"Longtime Senator and Community Leader Thomas D. Vukelich Dies (Obituary)." Gilbert Herald, August 15, 1984.

"Ex-State Senator Thomas Vukelich (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, August 9, 1984.

"Former State Lawmaker Thomas D. Vukelich Dies (Obituary)." Star Tribune, August 9, 1984.

"Longtime Legislator Vukelich Dead at 75 (Obituary)." Duluth News-Tribune and Herald, August 9, 1984, p. 1A, 8A.

"Vukelich Dies (Obituary)." Mesabi Daily Paper, August 8, 1984.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Vukelich." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961.