Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Voxland, Roy L.

House 1945-62 (District 19); House 1963-66 (District 6); House 1967-70 (District 6B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/24/1899
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Goodhue
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/9/1989
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Kenyon
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Goodhue County, Minnesota (South Goodhue Soil Conservation District); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Kenyon, Minnesota (Township Supervisor); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marie Langemo
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Peter Nilsen Langemo  - Grandfather-in-Law
James Ramstad  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

Roy L. Voxland's mother-in-law, Randi Ramstad, was a relative of James Ramstad.

He died in Goodhue County, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1969-70.

Total Days Served: 9499

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Beef Cattle Feeder
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Conservation
  • County and Township Government (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Legislative Administration and Rules
  • Public Institutions

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Beef Cattle Feeder
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Highways
  • Rules
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Highways
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Highways

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Highways

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Banking
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Welfare

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banking
  • Cooperatives
  • Reapportionment
No other information has been entered for this legislator.