Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Van De Riet, Garrett John "G.J."

House 1953-61 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Martin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/28/1890
Birth Place: Harrison, South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/15/1961
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: G.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Fairmont
Occupation (when first elected): Highway Contractor/Former High School Teacher, Wisconsin, 8 Years

EDUCATION

Northland College, Ashland, Wisconsin; College Graduate; 1917

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Fairmont, Minnesota (City Charter Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Fairmont, Minnesota (City Planning Commission); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Fairmont, Minnesota (School Board Member); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Edith Kerswill (married in 1920)
Children: Three children: Jack, Edwin, and Robert (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of "the Republican party and caucuses with the house conservative minority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. G.J. Van De Riet." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He was a member of the Masons and Rotary Club.

Religion provided by "Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. G.J. Van De Riet." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.

Total Days Served: 3266

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 12/15/1961 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Highway Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Highways
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on December 15, 1961.

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Highway Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Highways
  • Penal Institutions

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Highway Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of "the Republican party and caucuses with the house conservative minority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. G.J. Van De Riet." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Penal Institutions

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Highway Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of "the Republican party and caucuses with the house conservative minority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. G.J. Van De Riet." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Claims
  • University
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Highway Contractor/Former High School Teacher, Wisconsin, 8 Years
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of "the Republican party and caucuses with the house conservative minority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. G.J. Van De Riet." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • University