Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Vadheim, Joseph

Senate 1955-61 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Murray, Pipestone

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/14/1893
Birth Place: Garretson, South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/30/1961
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Tyler
Occupation (when first elected): Druggist; Store Owner, Vadheim Drug

EDUCATION

Tyler High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, College of Pharmacy; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Tyler, Minnesota (Village Mayor, 3 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Tyler, Minnesota (Village Council, 9 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 1919

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Angie Hermanson
Children: Two children: Roger (son), Beth (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, In Memoriam, and the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 3, 1963 list his birth year as 1894. His death certificate and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1961-62 list 1893.

His death certificate and several news sources list May 30 as his death date. In Memoriam lists May 29. He died of a heart attack at his home in Lincoln County, Minnesota in the early hours of May 30.

"The Tyler Conservative..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Vadheim." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)

He was a member of the Kiwanis Club.

He was a member of First English Lutheran Church. Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 2339

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Tyler
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 5/30/1961 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Murray, Pipestone
Occupation: Pharmacist/Drug Store Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "The Tyler Conservative..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Vadheim." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on May 30, 1961.

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Tyler
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 5/30/1961 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Murray, Pipestone
Occupation: Druggist/Store Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "The Tyler Conservative..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Vadheim." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on May 30, 1961.

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Tyler
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Murray, Pipestone
Occupation: Druggist/Store Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "The Tyler Conservative..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Vadheim." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Tyler
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Murray, Pipestone
Occupation: Druggist; Store Owner, Vadheim Drug
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "The Tyler Conservative..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Vadheim." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare