Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Malvin R. "Moppy"

House 1951-62 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/22/1894 (uncertain)
Birth Place: La Crosse, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/12/1986
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Moppy
City of Residence (when first elected): Preston
Occupation (when first elected): Banking Business

EDUCATION

LaCrosse Public Schools, Wisconsin; Elementary School;
LaCrosse Public Schools, Wisconsin; Secondary;
Business College, LaCrosse, Wisconsin; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Problems of Mentally Retarded, Handicapped and Gifted Children; 19?? to 196?
County Board/Commissioner: Fillmore County, Minnesota (Fair Board); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Rushford, Minnesota (City Treasurer); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: School District No. 45, Preston, Minnesota (School Board Member and Treasurer, 13 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army (World War I); 191? to 19??
County Government: Fillmore County, Minnesota (County Treasurer); 1923 to 1950 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Conference on Aging (Representative); 1969 to 1969

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Allene Michener
Children: Three children: Kinsey A., and Philip B. (sons); A. Patricia (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He moved to Rushford, Minnesota in 1914. He moved to Preston, Minnesota in 1922.

He was Chair of the Fillmore County Historical Society.

He was Chair of the Fillmore County Chapter of the American Red Cross.

He was the umpire for Luther College in Decorah, Iowa's home baseball games for 35 years.

He was a member of the Masonic Lodge and the Order of the Eastern Star.

He died at the Bethesda Nursing Home in Willmar, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the United Methodist Church in Preston, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4389

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Banking Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Banking Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Public Institutions
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Banking Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Banking Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Banking Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Banking Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Insurance
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs