Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Harold R.

House 1949-66 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Nicollet

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1913
Birth Place: Clan William, Manitoba
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: 9/12/1990
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): North Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Builder; Partner, Carlstrom Construction Company/Former Chemistry Teacher, Renville and Willmar Schools

EDUCATION

Gustavus Adolphus Academy, St. Peter, Minnesota; Secondary; Graduate, 1930
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Agriculture Education, Summa Cum Laude, 1936

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Renville County, Minnesota (County Agricultural Agent); 19?? to 194?
Military: United States Army, 45th Infantry Division (World War II; Italy, France, Germany, and North Africa; Combat Infantryman, Purple Heart Recipient); 194? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Public Health (Southern Minnesota Regional Director); 1965 to 1975

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary (married around 1938)
Children: Three children: Judy and Jean K. (daughters), Scott (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was "one of the band of younger house conservatives with a streak of liberal Republicanism woven through his thinking." ("Harold R. Anderson, 77, Former State Lawmaker." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 13, 1990)

He was raised in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Masons, Lions, Elks, and 4-H Club.

He died of cancer at home in North Mankato, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Belgrade Avenue Methodist Church in North Mankato, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a 1956 or 1957 newspaper article and his obituary.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Executive, Quarry Company/Former School Teacher/Former County Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "one of the band of younger house conservatives with a streak of liberal Republicanism woven through his thinking." ("Harold R. Anderson, 77, Former State Lawmaker." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 13, 1990)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Executive, Quarry Company/Former School Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "one of the band of younger house conservatives with a streak of liberal Republicanism woven through his thinking." ("Harold R. Anderson, 77, Former State Lawmaker." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 13, 1990)
Committees:
  • Administrative Rules and Procedures
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Executive of Construction Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "one of the band of younger house conservatives with a streak of liberal Republicanism woven through his thinking." ("Harold R. Anderson, 77, Former State Lawmaker." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 13, 1990)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Taxes
  • University

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Construction Worker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "one of the band of younger house conservatives with a streak of liberal Republicanism woven through his thinking." ("Harold R. Anderson, 77, Former State Lawmaker." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 13, 1990)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Taxes
  • University

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Construction Worker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "one of the band of younger house conservatives with a streak of liberal Republicanism woven through his thinking." ("Harold R. Anderson, 77, Former State Lawmaker." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 13, 1990)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Taxes
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Construction Worker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "one of the band of younger house conservatives with a streak of liberal Republicanism woven through his thinking." ("Harold R. Anderson, 77, Former State Lawmaker." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 13, 1990)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Employees Compensation
  • Penal Institutions
  • University

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Construction Worker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "one of the band of younger house conservatives with a streak of liberal Republicanism woven through his thinking." ("Harold R. Anderson, 77, Former State Lawmaker." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 13, 1990)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Taxes
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Construction Worker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "one of the band of younger house conservatives with a streak of liberal Republicanism woven through his thinking." ("Harold R. Anderson, 77, Former State Lawmaker." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 13, 1990)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Taxes

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Builder; Partner, Carlstrom Construction Company/Former Chemistry Teacher, Renville and Willmar Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "one of the band of younger house conservatives with a streak of liberal Republicanism woven through his thinking." ("Harold R. Anderson, 77, Former State Lawmaker." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 13, 1990)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
Wolf, Jean K. "When Negative Campaigning Meant Eating Lutefisk." Star Tribune, October 18, 1998.

"Harold Anderson Dies; Served 9 Terms in House From Nicollet County (Obituary)." Star Tribune, September 14, 1990, p. 6Be.

"Longtime Legislator Dies of Cancer (Obituary)." Brainerd Daily Dispatch, September 14, 1990.

"Harold R. Anderson, 77, Former State Lawmaker (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 13, 1990.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Harold R. Anderson." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.