Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ukkelberg, Clifford A. "Cliff"

House 1955-58 (District 50); Senate 1959-62 (District 50); Senate 1963-72 (District 55)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/17/1904
Birth Place: Clitherall, Minnesota
Birth County: Otter Tail
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/30/1996
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Cliff
City of Residence (when first elected): Clitherall
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Clitherall Schools; Elementary School;
Clitherall Schools; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; College Graduate; 1927

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Problems of Mentally Retarded, Handicapped and Gifted Children; 19?? to 196?
School Board/Administration: Clitherall, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth Heifort (married on October 27, 1928)
Children: Three children: Harold (son), Thelma and Lois (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm near Clitherall, Minnesota.

His funeral was held at Nidaros Lutheran Church near Clitherall, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Clitherall
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Instructor of Agriculture in Adult Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Ethics
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
  • Natural Resoures and Environment (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Clitherall
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Instructor of Agriculture in Adult Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Local Government
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Clitherall
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator/Instructor of Agriculture in Adult Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Local Government
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Clitherall
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator/Instructor of Agriculture in Adult Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Clitherall
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator/Instructor of Agriculture in Adult Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Clitherall
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator/Instructor of Agriculture in Adult Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Welfare

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Clitherall
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator/Instructor of Agriculture in Adult Education
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Clitherall
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Institutions
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Clitherall
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Motor Vehicles
Articles & Books About
"Former Minnesota Lawmaker Ukkelberg, 92, Dies (Obituary)." Fargo-Moorhead Forum, April 1, 1996.