Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Allen, Claude Henry

House 1937-56 (District 42); Senate 1959-62 (District 42); Senate 1963-66 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/4/1899
Birth Place: Mound City, South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/25/1974
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law

EDUCATION

St. Paul College of Law; LL.B.; 1924

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: St. Paul, Minnesota (Deputy Clerk of the Probate Court, 4 years); 19?? to 192?
County Attorney: Ramsey County, Minnesota (Assistant County Attorney); 1925 to 1931

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna Marie
Children: Two children: Doris (daughter), John (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1916.

He died of cancer at the Masonic Home and Care Center in Bloomington, Hennepin County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at House of Hope Presbyterian Church. He was buried in Acacia Park Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 10227

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Senior Partner, Law Firm of Allen and Courtney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Rules

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Judiciary

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Judiciary

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Judiciary

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Welfare

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • University and State Schools

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • University and State Schools
Articles & Books About
"Ex-Legislator Claude Allen Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 27, 1974.

"Allen - Claude H. (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 26, 1974, p. 28(C).