Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Valento, Donald J. "Don"

House 1979-82 (District 45A); House 1983-92 (District 54A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/22/1933
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Don
City of Residence (when first elected): Little Canada
Occupation (when first elected): Engineer/Contractor

EDUCATION

White Bear High School; Secondary;
College of St. Thomas; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Civil Engineering, 1960

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Little Canada, Minnesota (5 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Little Canada, Minnesota (City Council, 8 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Marine Corps; 1952 to 1955

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jan
Children: Seven children: Jeff, Cindy, Dan, Bernie, Tim, Todd, and Gina
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 5116

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Little Canada
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retired Civil Engineer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Housing
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Little Canada
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retired Civil Engineer/Self-Employed Contractor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government and Structures
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Little Canada
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Civil Engineer/Contractor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Finance
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Government Structure
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Little Canada
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Civil Engineer/Contractor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Crime and Family Law
  • Crime and Family Law: Criminal Justice
  • Local and Urban Affairs (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Local Government Finance Division

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Little Canada
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Civil Engineer/Contractor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Little Canada
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Engineer/Contractor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and Corrections
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Economic Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Little Canada
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Engineer/Contractor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: General Law and Veterans Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Social, Economic and Physical Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.