Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Spanish, John J.

House 1969-70 (District 63); House 1973-78 (District 5B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/1/1922
Birth Place: Hibbing, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/12/2011
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hibbing
Occupation (when first elected): Machinist/Diesel Mechanic/Iron Ore Miner

EDUCATION

Hibbing High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Extension Schools; Attended College; Vocational Related Courses

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Hibbing, Minnesota (Village Council, 9 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II, Purple Heart Recipient); 1942 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Croatian ancestry.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.

He received national press in 1978 when he introduced a bill (House File 2449) to allow elderly, blind, or disabled people to hunt and fish without licenses.

He ran unsuccessfully as a write-in candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1978 election.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2000, and 2010 primary elections; and the 2011 special election primary.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independence party candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2004 election.

He died at St. Raphael's Health Care Center in Eveleth, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Machinist/Mechanic, United States Steel Corporation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Machinist/Mechanic
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Machinist/Mechanic
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Machinist/Diesel Mechanic/Iron Ore Miner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation, Veterans, and Consumer Affairs
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
  • Municipal Affairs
Articles & Books About
Lundy, John. "John Spanish, Colorful Iron Range Legislator, Dies at 90 (Obituary)." Duluth News Tribune, December 14, 2011.

"Former Range Lawmaker Dies (Obituary)." Hibbing Daily Tribune, December 13, 2011.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.