Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

St. Onge, Doug J.

House 1973-78 (District 4A); House 1983-84 (District 4A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Hubbard

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/14/1934
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bemidji
Occupation (when first elected): Plumber, Owner of Plumbing Business

EDUCATION

St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; Attended College;
University of North Dakota; B.S.; Social Studies/American History/Government
Bemidji State University; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Theresa "Terri or Terre"
Children: Six children: Benedict, Monica, Susanna, Rebecca, Paul, and Joseph
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2927

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Hubbard
Occupation: Plumber/Developer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Departmental Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers' Compensation Division
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Beverage

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Hubbard
Occupation: Plumber
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Higher Education
  • Labor-Management Relations

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Hubbard
Occupation: Plumber
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Higher Education
  • Labor-Management Relations

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Hubbard
Occupation: Plumber, Owner of Plumbing Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.