Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Quirin, E. William "Bill, E.W."

House 1965-68 (District 4); House 1971-72 (District 4); House 1973-74 (District 33B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/25/1927
Birth Place: Harris, Iowa
Birth County: Osseola
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/25/2009
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bill, E.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Agent, Rochester Life Underwriters

EDUCATION

Grand Meadow High School; Secondary;
Rochester Junior College; Junior College/Community College;
Postsecondary; Many Private Courses

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theatre); 194? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Highways (Assistant Highway Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Wendell Anderson); 12/1974 to 07/1975 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Office of Human Services (Director, Appointed by Governor Wendell Anderson); 09/02/1975 to 06/30/1977 [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Administration (Assistant Commissioner); 07/01/1977 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Helen Milne-Quirin
Children: Eleven children (one son, either Patrick or Michael, was deceased before he served): Donald, Mark, Terrance, Joseph "J.C.", Patrick, and Michael (sons); Sandra, Sheila, Susan, Sherry, and Sonja (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He also lived in Little Canada, Minnesota. He moved to Scottsdale, Arizona in 1986. He later moved to Oro Valley, Arizona.

He died, from metastatic melanoma cancer, at home in Oro Valley, Arizona. His funeral was held on December 10, 2009, at Santa Catalina Catholic Church in Tucson, Arizona.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1971-72.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Insurance Agent, Rochester Life Underwriters
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1973-1974)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Insurance Agent, Rochester Life Underwriters
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1971-1972)
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Insurance

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Insurance Agent, Rochester Life Underwriters
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Insurance Agent, Rochester Life Underwriters
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Recreation and Water Resources
Articles & Books About
"E. W. "Bill" Quirin (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, December 6, 2009.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.