Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Peterson, Jerome P. "J.P."

House 1983-90 (District 18A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/14/1936
Birth Place: Braham, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/25/2018
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.P.
City of Residence (when first elected): Princeton
Occupation (when first elected): Educator/Business Owner

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College;
St. Cloud State University; Attended College;
Augsburg College; B.A.; Education; 1958
Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joanne
Children: Three children: Laurie, Mary, and Jerri
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Rural Resource Development Division
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Tourism
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Business Finance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Biotechnology
  • Future and Technology: Futurist
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Educator/Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Products Marketing
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Small Business, Economic Development and Tourism
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Affairs

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Educator/Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Exports and Marketing
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Beverage
Articles & Books About
"Peterson, Jerome "JP." Star Tribune, February 4, 2018, p. B14.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.