Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Morrison, Constance "Connie"

House 1987-92 (District 38A); House 1993-94 (District 36B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Connie
City of Residence (when first elected): Burnsville
Occupation (when first elected): Realtor

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Burnsville, Minnesota (City Council); 1977 to 1983
Municipal Mayor: Burnsville, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1983 to 1986

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: George
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Education Division: Child Care
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • Housing
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Housing Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Air Transportation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Futurist
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Government Structure
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.