Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lantry, Marilyn M.

Senate 1981-90 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/28/1932
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Legislative Aide, St. Paul City Council Member Vic J. Tedesco

EDUCATION

St. Agnes High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota World Trade Center Board (Board Member); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Paul, Minnesota (Legislative Aide to City Council Member Vic J. Tedesco); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jerome H. Lantry
Children: Two children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: local government, labor, health, education, transportation.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Finance: Joint Claims
  • General Legislation and Public Gaming (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Welfare Reform (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Finance: Joint Claims
  • General Legislation and Public Gaming
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Welfare Reform Division (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Finance: Health and Human Services
  • Finance: Joint Claims
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Finance: Health and Human Services
  • Finance: Joint Claims
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Dakota, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislative Aide, St. Paul City Council Member Vic J. Tedesco
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Local Government and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway Safety
  • Transportation: Transit

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.