Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Josefson, Joe A. "J.A."

Senate 1955-62 (District 13); Senate 1963-76 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Pipestone, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/5/1915
Birth Place: Westerheim Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Lyon
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/28/2007
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneota
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer; Cattle, Hogs, Corn, and Grain/Stockman/Former Chemical Jobber

EDUCATION

Minneota High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1932

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Westerheim, Minnesota (Township Officer, Federal Farm Program Administer); 1936 to 1948
County Board/Commissioner: Lyon County, Minnesota (County Board); 1949 to 1955

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gladys Coover (married on April 4, 1950)
Children: One child: Lois Eileen (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Samuel Russell Barr  - Brother-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He was of Icelandic ancestry.

His parents came from Iceland to Westerheim Township of Lyon County in 1878. He had the distinction of being the only person of Icelandic descent to serve in the Minnesota Legislature in the past half century. (Minnesota Legislative Manual 1976)

"He is credited with sponsoring laws that improved the public school trust fund's investment prcedures and was involved in establishing higher-education vocational schools in Pipestone, Granite Falls and Canby. He also was the founder of Southwest State University in Marshall. (Star Tribune obituary, June 3, 2007)

He died at home in Fergus Falls, Minnesota. His funerals were held at Augustana Lutheran Church in Fergus Falls, Minnesota and St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Minneota, Minnesota. He was buried in Westerheim Lutheran Cemetery near Minneota, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Paul's Lutheran Church of Minneota, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneota
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farming/Investments
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: State Departments I
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Highways

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneota
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farming/Investments
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Finance: Administrative State Departments
  • Finance: Education
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Highways
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Joint Fuel Oil

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneota
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Pipestone
Occupation: Farming/Investments
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Higher Education
  • Pensions and Retirement
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneota
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Pipestone
Occupation: Farming/Investments
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Pensions and Retirement Division
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneota
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Pipestone
Occupation: Farming/Investments
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Pensions and Retirement Division
  • Education
  • Election and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneota
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Pipestone
Occupation: Farmer/Stockman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Transportation and Communications (Chair)

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneota
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Pipestone
Occupation: Farmer/Stockman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Transportation and Communications

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneota
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Stockman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Local Government
  • Public Highways
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneota
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Stockman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Local Government
  • Public Highways
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneota
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Stockman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneota
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer; Cattle, Hogs, Corn, and Grain/Stockman/Former Chemical Jobber
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
Hintgen, Tom. "Former Colleagues Recall Contribution That Josefson Made as a State Senator (Obituary)." Fergus Falls Daily Journal, June 4, 2007.

Kruger, Rae. "Minnesota's 'Senator Joe' Dies at 92 (Obituary)." Marshall Independent, June 4, 2007.

Francis, Delma. "J.A. Josefson Made Crops and Legislation." Star Tribune, June 3, 2007.

Elton, Karin. "A Man of the People." Marshall Independent, October 18, 2003.

J.A. Josefson Profile, Source Unknown, 1955?



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.