Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jensen, Robert C. "Bob"

House 1975-78 (District 53B); House 1983-84 (District 36B); House 1987-88 (District 36B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota, Le Sueur, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/29/1928
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/27/2011
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Farmington
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy and Grain Farm Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

Orchard Lake School; Elementary School;
Lakeville High School; Secondary;
Inver Hills Community College; Junior College/Community College; Courses

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Mississippi River Parkway Commission; 19?? to ?
County Board/Commissioner: Dakota County, Minnesota (Comprehensive Planning Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Lakeville, Minnesota (Planning Commission, Chair); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Lakeville Township, Minnesota (Township Board, Supervisor, 7 years); 1960 to 1967
County Board/Commissioner: Dakota County, Minnesota (Sheriffs Civil Service Commission); 1965 to 1967
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Lakeville, Minnesota (Village Council, 3 years); 1967 to 1970
Municipal Mayor: Lakeville, Minnesota (4 years); 1971 to 1975
County Board/Commissioner: Dakota County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1992 to 1994

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Bernice Pahl (married on September 21, 1948)
Children: Eleven children: Jane, Doris, Beverly, Sarah, Mary, and Kate (daughters); Bernard, Ken, Jerry, Willy, and Tom (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm. He moved to New Market, Minnesota in 1949. He came to Lakeville, Minnesota in 1957. He moved to Rosemount, Minnesota in 2001.

He was a member of the Optimist Club, Lions Club, and the Knights of Columbus.

He died from colon cancer at The Lodge Hospice in Burnsville, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Church of St. Joseph in Rosemount, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

His postal address was Farmington but his address was in the city limits of Lakeville.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Farmer, Owner and Operator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Motor Vehicles
  • Transportation: Safety

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gaming Division
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Beverage
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway and Motor Vehicle (Chair)
  • Transportation: Highway Safety

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Dairy and Grain Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations
Articles & Books About
Roper, Eric. "Robert Jensen Guided Lakeville's Growth (Obituary)." Star Tribune, December 4, 2011, p. B8.

Fleming, Jessica. "Farmer Knew What New City Would Need (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, December 1, 2011, p. 10B.

"Jensen, Robert C. 'Bob' (Obituary)." Star Tribune, November 29, 2011, p. B7.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.