Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Fugina, Peter X.

House 1955-62 (District 61); House 1963-66 (District 62); House 1971-72 (District 62 ); House 1973-78 (District 5A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/28/1909
Birth Place: Biwabik, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/28/1994
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Virginia
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Aurora High School; Secondary; Graduate
Princeton University; Attended College;
Hamline University; B.S.; Chemistry, With Honors
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; Guidance Counseling
Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana; Attended Graduate School;
Stanford University; Attended Graduate School;
University of Washington; Attended Graduate School; Seattle

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Administrative Assistant to United States Representative John Blatnik); [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Higher Education Council (Chair); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Iron Range Rehabilitation Center (Director); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy Amphibious Forces (World War II, South Pacific; Military Government Japan and Korea, Lieutenant Commander); 194? to 19??
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Senior Citizen Intern to United States Representative James Oberstar); 05/1982 to 1982
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Higher Education Coordinating Board (Appointed by Governor Rudy Perpich); 1988 to 1993 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Catherine Virginia Britt (married in 1945, she was known as Virginia)
Children: One child: Britt (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He died of pneumonia and complications from Parkinson's disease at Lakeview Memorial Hospital in Stillwater, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Fort Snelling Memorial Chapel in Minnesota.

He was a member of Holy Spirit Catholic Church in Virginia, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1965-66.

Total Days Served: 7302

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: State Legislator/Retired Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Educational Consultant, St. Louis County Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Educational Consultant, St. Louis County Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Higher Education (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Educational Consultant, St. Louis County Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Claims
  • Higher Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Public School Instructor, Math and Science/Insurance and Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Public School Instructor, Math and Science/Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Public School Instructor, Math and Science/Insurance and Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Towns and Counties
  • University (Chair)

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Public School Instructor, Math and Science/Insurance and Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Towns and Counties
  • University (Chair)

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Public School Instructor, Math and Science/Insurance and Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties
  • University
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Taxes
  • University
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Articles & Books About
Guthrey, Molly. "Peter Fugina, Lawmaker Who Helped 'Little People,' Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 31, 1994, p. 1B, 8B.

"Peter X. Fugina, Ex-Legislator, Blatnik Aide (Obituary)." Duluth News-Tribune, March 30, 1994.

Chanen, David. "Former State Representative Peter X. Fugina, 84, Dies." Star Tribune, March 31, 1994, p. 6B.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.