Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Frederick, Mel

Senate 1971-72 (District 3); Senate 1973-82 (District 32); Senate 1983-90 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Dodge, Freeborn, Mower, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/24/1929
Birth Place: West Concord, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 8/19/2019
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): West Concord
Occupation (when first elected): Super Market Owner

EDUCATION

West Concord High School; Secondary; 1947
Mankato State College; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (Korean War; 18 months); 195? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Donna Christopherson (married on June 3, 1956)
Children: Three children: Mitch, Mike, and Debbie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, transportation, commerce.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

A memorial service was held on Friday, September 6, 2019 at United Methodist Church, West Concord, Minnesota. He is buried at Riverside Cemetery in Dodge Center, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Vice President, Dain Bosworth, Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Commerce: Regulated Industries
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy, Rural and Commercial
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Leadership Position: Minority Pro Tem

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Vice President, Dain Bosworth, Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Commerce: Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy and Rural and Commercial
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Leadership Position: Minority Pro Tem
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Associate Vice President/Investment Officer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Workers Compensation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Associate Vice President/Investment Officer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Workers' Compensation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: West Concord
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted, Steele
Occupation: Stockbroker; Registered Representative, Dain Bosworth Inc./Former Supermarket Owner, 21 Years
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Government Development Finance Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: West Concord
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted, Steele
Occupation: Stockbroker, Registered Representative; Dain, Kalman, and Quail, Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Bridges
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial Transportation
  • Transportation: Transportation Policy
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: West Concord
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted, Steele
Occupation: Stockbroker, Registered Representative; Dain, Kalman and Quail, Inc./Former Supermarket Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Bridges
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: West Concord
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted, Steele
Occupation: Registered Representative; Dain Kalman & Quail, Inc./Former Supermarket Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Highways
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: West Concord
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted, Steele
Occupation: Super Market Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Highways
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: West Concord
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted, Steele
Occupation: Super Market Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
  • Pensions and Retirement
  • Public Highways

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
"Melvin L. Frederick -- Rochester." Rochester Post Bulletin, August 24, 2019.


Archive Collections
Mel Frederick Papers, 1970-1982 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.