Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dicklich, Ronald R. "Ron"

Senate 1981-92 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/14/1951
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Serbian Orthodox
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ron
City of Residence (when first elected): Hibbing
Occupation (when first elected): St. Louis County Commissioner/Historian/Construction Worker

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.S.; History and Political Science, Cum Laude

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Saint Louis County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1976 to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joanne
Children: Six children: Lori, Jeff, Kari, Julie, Rhonda, and Tom "Tommy" (he served as a staff member to Rep. Tony Sertich for 4 years; then he was the Legislative Director for the Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development, he retired in 2012)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: human services (special emphasis on elderly, women's programs, handicapped), education, labor, economic development, energy, minerals.

He was a member of St. Michael's Serbian Orthodox Church in Hibbing, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1981-82.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Executive Director, Hibbing Chamber Business Development Corp.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood/Special Populations
  • Education: Education Funding Division (Chair)
  • Education: Higher Education
  • Energy and Public Utilities
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Gaming Regulation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Public Utilities and Energy (Chair)
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Utilities
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Sales Consultant/Historian
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Public Utilities and Energy (Chair)
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Deregulated Industries
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Historian/Construction Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Employment
  • Employment: Unemployment Insurance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Income Maintenance (Chair)

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Historian/Construction Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries (Chair)
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Employment
  • Employment: Unemployment Insurance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Income Maintenance (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: St. Louis County Commissioner/Historian/Construction Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.