Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dahl, Gregory L.

Senate 1981-82 (District 50); Senate 1983-92 (District 49)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/25/1952
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): White Bear Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Summa Cum Laude
Stanford Law School, Stanford, California; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: White Bear Lake, Minnesota (City Charter Commission); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Penny (when first elected, no longer listed in 1983); Stacia (first listed in 1991)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, energy, environment, consumer issues.

He was a member of the White Bear Lake, Minnesota Area Historical Society.

He was a member of St. Stephen's Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1981-82.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: American Indian Education - Ex Officio Member
  • Education: Early Childhood/Special Populations - Ex Officio Member
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Governance and Structures - Ex Officio Member
  • Education: Higher Education - Ex Officio Member
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Libraries - Ex Officio Member
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Veterans and General Legislation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection (Chair)
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Finance: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Finance: State Departments Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection (Chair)
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources (Chair) [He was Chair in 1988 only.]
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Finance: Joint Claims (Chair)

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Banking
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Consumer Protection (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Education Operation and Governance (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Finance: State Departments
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Lino Lakes
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Banking
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Consumer Protection (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Educational Operation and Governance (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Finance: State Departments
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Corporate Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Law Revision
  • Public Employees and Pensions

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.